HITLER SIGNED DOCUMENT FOR GENERALMAJOR STINGL

€1,795.00

Very rare document with Adolf Hitler and von Blomberg handmade signatures.

The thanksgiving document was presented to Major Karl Stingl and Hitler himself thanks him infinitely for his collaboration and for his great help in the defense of the Reich.

The document displays a raised stamp of the Reich with the pre-Reich eagle.

Both signatures are quite clear and written in pen. The title of the document reads, “In the name of the Reich.”

The document is dated October 15, 1935 and, during the war, the recipient became a high rank officer.

Furthermore is very rare to see a Polizei man serving under control of a Heer unit, a very special Heer unit: the famous Gebirgsjaeger Regiment 100.

Following the military career and awards of the Generalmajor Karl Stingl:


Born: 24.01.1894 in München

Father: Eduard Stingl, Amtmann (+29.02.1932)
Mother: Therese Stingl, geb. Ederer

Dead: 26.06.1976 in Rehlings bei Lindau (Bodensee)

WWI CAREER
01.10.1913 eingetreten als Fahnenjunker im 6. Bataillon des kgl. bay. 10. Infanterie-Regiments „König Ludwig“, Ingolstadt
03.08.1914 mit dem Regiment ins Feld; Kämpfe in Lothringen
05.09.1914 bei Serres/Lothringen verwundet
28.06.1915 zum 6./Infanterieregiment 10 versetzt
04.07.1915 zum Rekruten-Depot der 6. Infanterie-Division kommandiert
31.10.1915 Zugführer im 10./Infanterieregiment 10
04.03.1916 zum 4./Infanterieregiment 10 versetzt
23.06.1916 Adjutant des I. / Infanterieregiment 10
27.09.1916 während der Schlacht an der Somme verwundet
05.10.1916–21.11.1916 im Reservelazarett Nürnberg (Justizpalast)
28.03.1917 Ordonnanzoffizier im Kriegsministerium
05.07.1917 dem 1./Infanterieregiment 10 zugeteilt
11.07.1917 mit der Adjutantenstelle des I. / Infanterieregiment 10 zugeteilt
04.10.1917 leicht verwundet, bei der Truppe
22.03.1918 durch Artilleriegrante im Gesicht und Oberarm verwundet
04.04.1918–18.05.1918 im Reservelazarett VII Hannover (Crystallpalast)
20.05.1918–01.08.1918 im Reservelazarett Nürnberg IV (Kieferstation)

WWII CAREER
12.05.1919 im Wehrregiment München
31.05.1920 ausgeschieden, Übertritt zur staatlichen Polizeiwehr Bayern
01.08.1925 Führer d. St. Verst. West 4 [What is that?]
15.04.1933 kommandiert zum Staatsministerium des Innern
01.09.1934 im Stab des SS-Oberabschnitts Süd
18.06.1935 Referent im Stab der I. Abteilung
15.10.1935 Übertritt zum Heer in den Stab des Gebirgsjägerregiments 100 (Bad Reichenhall)
06.10.1936 Kommandeur des II. / Gebirgsjägerregiment 100 (Lenggries) [laut Stellenbesetzung]
01.07.1937 Kommandeur des I. / Infanterieregiment 63 (Ingolstadt)
24.11.1938 Kommandeur des III. / Infanterieregiment 72 (Mies)
06.02.1940 Kommandeur des Infanterieregiments 250
09.10.1941 Führerreserve OKH (XIII)
01.01.1942 Kommandeur des Infanterieregiments 586
30.09.1942 Führerreserve OKH (XIII)
17.12.1942 Kommandeur des Grenadierersatzregiments 572
01.08.1943 Führerreserve OKH (XIII)
15.09.1943 Kommandant des Truppenübungsplatzes Schwarzenborn
20.03.1944 kommandiert zum Militärbefehlshaber Südost zur Einweisung als Feldkommandant
10.05.1944 kommandiert zur Heeresgruppe Südukraine zur Verwendung als Kommandant eines Festen Platzes
18.05.1944 Kommandant von Jassy

He was captured by russians in Romania on 30.08.1944 and rempatriated on 21.04.1950.

RANKS
19.09.1914 Leutnant mit Patent vom 07.01.1913
06.04.1918 Oberleutnant
01.12.1924 Polizei-Hauptmann
30.09.1934 Major der Landespolizei
15.10.1935 Major mit RDA vom 01.09.1934
01.03.1937 Oberstleutnant
01.03.1940 Oberst
01.03.1944 Generalmajor

AWARDS
07.09.1914 Eisernes Kreuz II. Klasse
01.07.1916 kgl. bay. Militärverdienstorden 4. Klasse mit Schwertern
10.02.1918 Eisernes Kreuz I. Klasse
Spange zum EK II
Spange zum EK I

Include certificate of authenticity (15 €)